Jump to content

Veneer application & CNC laser advice?


Recommended Posts

I'm gonna apply a sheet of 1/42" Maple veneer to a 1/8" sheet of Basswood and see if I can cut it with a CNC laser.  

 

How do I go about applying the veneer without the sheet curling after the glue cures?  Is there any adhesive I can use that won't make the piece curve?  I could apply veneers to both sides but I'm trying to avoid doing that.

 

My local public library's maker's space has a CO2 Epilog Laser Cutter and I've just taken a class on operating the thing I'll be giving that a go soon...cutting shapes out of the veneer on basswood combo.  The goal is to cut fast enough that the veneer doesn't have any burn residue on the top.  The side edge doesn't matter much.

 

Actually, what kind of spray finish can I give my veneered sheets before putting them under the laser so that sooty debris will just wipe off?  No gloss or color change is wanted at all.  Just a good protective finish.

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Member Statistics

    18,261
    Total Members
    6,555
    Most Online
    Dougc
    Newest Member
    Dougc
    Joined
×
×
  • Create New...